Home | About Us | Contact Us
Nalsar - thinking ahead
Students Activities Academic Programmes
 
Achievements
   

Rhodes Scholarship:
Mr. Aditya Swarup, final year student has won the prestigious Rhodes Scholarship for the year 2010 to pursue Bachelors of Civil Law (B.C.L.) at Oxford University. This is the third Rhodes Scholarship at NALSAR.

During the year under Report, students of NALSAR participated and presented papers at national / international seminars / conferences. Some of them are

  • Ananthi Bharadwaj - III Year - legislative comment titled "The Corporate Manslaughter and Corporate Homicide Act, 2008" published in the National Law School of India Review NLSIR, Citation: 21 (1) NLSI. REV. 201(2009) - in the year 2009.
  • Ananthi Bharadwaj, III Year - Fifth Best Entry in the 1st Ashurst-NSLR Contract Drafting Competition, 2009
  • Sanjhi Jain, Public Private Partnerships in Indian Railways: Looking while we leap", in GNLU Law Review, 2010 issue
  • A.S. Vishwajith and Nehaa Chaudhari, II Year, The International Conference on Convergence of Corporate Governance Norms, 2009; organised by IIT, Kharagpur, at Kolkata; Co-authored and presented a paper titled “A Critique of the Anglo-American model of Governance in State Enterprises: A Case Study of India and China”
  • Chandni Goel, Certificate of Achievement for- 'Successful completion of an intensive course of training and instruction in the field of International Diplomacy, Politics and Communication recognized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the State of Israel
  • Raadhika Gupta, 4th year, PRS Legislative Research ANALYSIS, Winner, 2009
  • Megha Neelakshi Katheria & Pragya Singh, 2nd year, Presented paper,      'Food Standards: Need to bring on par the Indian consumer with the World consumer' at the National Seminar on Consumer Protection organised by the Indian Institute of Public Administration and Centre for Consumer Studies held from 19th November to 20th November 2009 in New Delhi

Moot Courts:

  • Won the 5th K.K. Luthra Memorial All India Moot Court Competition held from 16th – 18th January, 2009 at Delhi (Team: Ms. Karishma D. Dodeja, Ms. Amrita Mukherjee and Ms. Aprajita.)
  • Won the 7th Justa Causa National Moot Court Competition held from 29th January – 1st February, 2009 at Nagpur (Team: Mr. Rohan Saha, Mr. Malak Bhatt and Mr. Nikhil Chary)
  • Won the 8th Surana & Surana International Technology Law Moot Court Competition held from 6th – 8th February, 2009 at Pune (Team: Mr. Shatadru Chakraborty, Mr. Dhananjaya Mishra and       Mr. Ashish Pareek).
  • Won the Law Faculty – 1 Moot Court Competition held from      13th – 15th February, 2009 at Delhi University, Delhi (Team: Mr. Roshan Santhalia, Mr. Ankit Kejriwal and Ms. Chand Chopra).
  • Won the DM Harish Moot Court Competition held from 13th -15th February, 2009 at Mumbai (Team: Ms. Nidhi Malik, Mr. Yash Bansal and Mr. Sangram Malik.).
  • Won the Commonwealth Moot Court – National Rounds held at Bangalore from 19th – 21st February, 2009 (Team: Ms. Rachita Raj,     Ms. Aanchal Jain and Mr. Vikramaditya Malik).
  • Participated in the International Criminal Court (ICC) Trial Moot Competition organized by the International Criminal Law Network (ICLN) held at the Hague from 16th – 20th February, 2009 (Team: Ms. Kalpana Yadav, Ms. Shreya Atrey, Mr. Aditya Singh, Ms. Shehryar Khanum and Mr. Khalid Mohammad.)
  • Won & Best Memorial Award at Raja Ram Agarwal Tax Moot Court during 21st – 23rd August, 2009 organised by Allahabad University, Allahabad. (Team: Ms. Neharika Malik, Ms. Jyotika Kaushik, Ms. Anandana Handa).
  • Runners-Up Award at Henry Dunant Memorial Moot Court – during 10th – 13th September, 2009 organised by ILI, New Delhi (Team: Mr. Sourav Roy, Mr. Kunal Singh, Mr. Dhruv Bhattacharya)
  • Runners Up & Best Memorial Award at R.K. Tankha Memorial Moot Court – during 23rd – 25th October, 2009 organised  by National Law Institute University, Bhopal (Team: Ms. Upanasa Rajaram, Ms. Prachi Johri, Mr. Prajwal Raj Gyawali)
  • Won the Best Memorial Award at Surana & Surana National Trail Advocacy Moot Court – during 13th – 15th November, 2009 organised by The National University of Advanced Legal Studies, Kochi (Team: Mr. Rohan Singh, Mr. Menezes Jagdish John Glenroy, Mr. Abhijit Kumar Pandey))
  • Best Memorial Award at IICLAM Moot Court – during 14th – 15th November, 2009 organised by National Law University, Delhi (Team: Ms. Sumithra Suresh, Ms. Bhargavi Kanan, Ms. Malvika Prasad)
  • Best Memorial Award at Nani A. Palkhiwala Memorial Tax Moot Court – during 3rd – 5th December, 2009 organised by CLC, Mumbai (Team: Ms. Swetali Mohapatra, Ms. Ishana Tripathi, Ms. Swati Singh)

Cultural Activities:

Cultural Committee organizes musical nights once in every month. Other cultural events include dhandia night, lohri, diwali celebrations. The Committee also organized the Intra-college Cultural Event- Carpediem.

Literary and Debating

  • Won the Cicero-09 Debate held at IIM, Bangalore during 17th – 18th January, 2009. (Team: Mr. Amit George and Mr. Arun Mohan)
  • Won the Saarang-09 Debate held at IIT, Madras during 21st – 25th February, 2009 (Team: Mr. Kanishk Mohan Singh and Mr. Ananya Bhattacharya).
  • Reached the finals in the NLSIU yearly Debate, Bangalore ’09
  • Won the LSR Conventional Debate ’09.
Literary and Debating Committee organized on every Thursday the intra-college Parliamentary Debates.
 
 
2010 © Nalsar University of Law. All rights reserved
Powered by NG Group